Fair and Breezy
46°FFair and BreezyFull Forecast
Pro Football Weekly Updated Draft Guide

Mustang girls win, boys finish second at Pleasantville

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 20, 2017 9:28 a.m. CST

PLEASANTVILLE — PCM’s cross country team finished in the first two positions in both the girls’ and boys’ divisions on Sept. 11 at the Pleasantville Invitational.

The Mustang girls placed four runners in the top 12 to win the team title with 69 points, and the PCM boys placed second with 72 points.

PCM junior Kirstin Ives scored a top-five finish, crossing the line in fourth with a time of 22 minutes, 4 seconds.

Junior Megan Townley was seventh in 22:37 and senior Baylee Smith (22:52) and sophomore Klaire Jungling (22:54) rounded out the area medalists in 11th and 12th, respectively.

In the boys’ division, PCM placed second overall with 72 points.

PCM sophomore Jason Stafford was the top Mustang finisher in fourth as he finished in 18:38.

Freshman Beau Webb (19:25) was 11th. Senior Brady North was 17th in 20:25, senior Caleb Peter finished 24th in 21:00 and freshman Cody Courtney was 25th in 21:01.

Here are complete placings for the Mustangs:

Girls

4. Kirstin Ives, Jr., 22:04; 7. Megan Townley, Jr., 22:37; 11. Baylee Smith, Sr., 22:52; 12. Klaire Jungling, So., 22:54; 29. Ellie Steenhoek, Sr., 25:15; 30. Paytan Schut, Jr. 25:24; 36. Morgan Uhlenhopp, Jr., 25:30; 48. Sierra Foster, So., 27:05; 71. Sara Dudley, Jr., 31:31; 75: Maddy Buys, Jr., 32:48.

Boys

4. Jason Stafford, So., 18:38; 11. Beau Webb, Fr., 19:25; 17. Brady North, Sr., 20:25; 24. Caleb Peter, Sr., 21:00; 25. Cody Courtney, So., 21:01; 31. Ayrton Breckenridge, So., 21:40; 32. Jacob Cox, So., 21:43; 33. Mason Shirk, Fr., 21:44; 36. Carson Clark, Jr., 22:11; 38, Brendan Vanderpool, Sr., 22:27l 40. Dylan Masterson, Fr., 22:39; 42. Colton St. Pierre, Fr., 22:42; 45. Garin Padget, Fr., 22:58; Bradley McClellan, Sr., 23:23; 61. Cooper VandeLune, So., 24:16; 72. Payton Konek, Jr., 26:07; Luke Kramer, Sr., 26;11.

More News

National video